Bug 221721 - ati video cards do not show up in dmesg models 9000 and 9200
ati video cards do not show up in dmesg models 9000 and 9200
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-01-06 15:03 EST by James M. Susanka
Modified: 2008-05-06 13:18 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 13:18:36 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description James M. Susanka 2007-01-06 15:03:28 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.1) Gecko/20061027 Firefox/2.0

Description of problem:
fedora installs okay and the vesa driver works to get x11 working - but ati 9200 card and ati 9000 cards do not show up on some computers on the agp bus through dmesg. 

on some computers they do show up on dmesg and the radeon driver works fine with 3d and accelerated x. on computers that don't work x will just go blank and the whole computer freezes requireing a power off and on. 

all computers are i386 archicture and use a variety of generic motherboards. 

as a side not I have tried ubuntu on the same boxes and it has the exact same problem - so I am thinking this is kernel and agp bus related because when I do a dmesg |grep agp on computers that work the cards show up but when I don't they are not seen.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-xen-2.6.18-1.2869.fc6

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Install fedora
2.reboot
3.start x

Actual Results:
computer freezes and requires a poweroff and on. 

Expected Results:
x should start and a login screen should appear.

Additional info:
here is dmesg |grep agp output on a computer that works

agpgart: Found an AGP 3.0 compliant device at 0000:00:00.0.
agpgart: Device is in legacy mode, falling back to 2.x
agpgart: Putting AGP V2 device at 0000:00:00.0 into 1x mode
agpgart: Putting AGP V2 device at 0000:01:00.0 into 1x mode
agpgart: Found an AGP 3.0 compliant device at 0000:00:00.0.
agpgart: Device is in legacy mode, falling back to 2.x
agpgart: Putting AGP V2 device at 0000:00:00.0 into 1x mode
agpgart: Putting AGP V2 device at 0000:01:00.0 into 1x mode

here is one that doesn't

Linux agpgart interface v0.101 (c) Dave Jones
agpgart: Detected SiS 646 chipset
agpgart: AGP aperture is 256M @ 0xe0000000
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2007-03-19 18:01:47 EDT
Probably a Xen specific bug. Can you confirm it works ok with the non-xen kernel?
Comment 2 James M. Susanka 2007-04-16 09:35:11 EDT
I have confirmed that it does not work with either a non-xen kernel or a 
xen-kernel.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 01:30:37 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 13:18:34 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.