Bug 222559 - canna_api.ell file system placement mismatch
canna_api.ell file system placement mismatch
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xemacs (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ville Skyttä
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-01-14 03:23 EST by Torsten Ekedahl
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 21.5.27-8
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2007-01-25 13:28:51 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Make canna-activate look from the installed path (1.37 KB, patch)
2007-01-21 15:02 EST, Ville Skyttä
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Torsten Ekedahl 2007-01-14 03:23:11 EST
Description of problem:
A mismatch between placement of canna_api.ell file and
where xemacs is looking for it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Evaluate (set-input-method "japanese-canna")
Actual results:
Error message

Expected results:
Loading of canna module.

Additional info:
Xemacs is looking for 
(probably from 'canna-activate' in 'canna-leim.elc') which is actually
Adding a link from the latter to the former works.
Comment 1 Ville Skyttä 2007-01-21 15:02:14 EST
Created attachment 146096 [details]
Make canna-activate look from the installed path

Reproduced, and attached patch sent upstream.
Comment 2 Ville Skyttä 2007-01-25 13:28:51 EST
Fixed in upcoming 21.5.27-8

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.