Bug 22283 - Failure during installation of 7.0 on i386 box
Summary: Failure during installation of 7.0 on i386 box
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2000-12-14 05:46 UTC by Byron White
Modified: 2005-10-31 22:00 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-12-14 16:34:50 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Byron White 2000-12-14 05:46:56 UTC
During hard drive install on a Win98SE box. 

System is an Athlon 700, 128M PC133.

Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda.real", line 438, in ?
    intf.run(todo, test = test)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 1028, in 
run
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 279, in 
__call__
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 941, in 
upgradeFindPackages
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 539, in 
getCompsList
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/harddrive.py", line 43, 
in readComps
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/comps.py", line 459, in 
__init__
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/comps.py", line 428, in 
readCompsFile
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/comps.py", line 101, in 
__getitem__
KeyError: indexhtml

Local variables in innermost frame:
self: <comps.HeaderList instance at 82e9a48>
item: indexhtml

ToDo object:
(itodo
ToDo
p1
(dp2
S'method'
p3
(iharddrive
HardDriveInstallMethod
p4
(dp5
S'fstype'
p6
S'vfat'
p7
sS'isMounted'
p8
I1
sS'fnames'
p9
(dp10

<failed>

Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2000-12-14 16:34:47 UTC
This error occurs when install tree on the hard drive is corrupt or incomplete.
Make sure you copy all the required files in a binary safe manner.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.