Bug 224310 - es1373 sound stops working with kernels >= 2.6.19-1.2895.fc6
es1373 sound stops working with kernels >= 2.6.19-1.2895.fc6
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-01-25 02:00 EST by vvs
Modified: 2009-01-09 02:03 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 02:03:38 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
The output of lspci -vvxxx (14.97 KB, text/plain)
2008-02-05 01:16 EST, vvs
no flags Details
The output of dmesg (15.05 KB, text/plain)
2008-02-05 01:17 EST, vvs
no flags Details
The output of system-config-soundcard (31.63 KB, text/plain)
2008-02-05 01:17 EST, vvs
no flags Details
The contents of /proc/asound/card0/.../ac97#0-0+regs (768 bytes, text/plain)
2008-02-05 01:24 EST, vvs
no flags Details
The output of dmesg after removing and reloading snd-card-0 kernel module (15.25 KB, text/plain)
2008-02-05 01:24 EST, vvs
no flags Details
The contents of /proc/asound/card0/.../ac97#0-0+regs after removing and reloading snd-card-0 kernel module (768 bytes, text/plain)
2008-02-05 01:25 EST, vvs
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description vvs 2007-01-25 02:00:20 EST
Description of problem:

I have ES1373 sound controller on the motherboard. After upgrading to the latest
kernel I have no sound anymore. According to lsmod all sound drivers are loaded,
but in alsamixer there is no volume controls for master, PCM and CD. In dmesg
log I can see "AC'97 0 analog subsections not ready" message.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel-2.6.19-1.2895.fc6

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot kernel-2.6.19-1.2895.fc6 on computer with ES1373 sound controller
2. Run any audio application
  
Actual results:

No sound

Expected results:

Sound should work

Additional info:
Comment 1 Marko Nurmenniemi 2007-03-31 06:39:42 EDT
This can be seen also in es18xx.

I'm forced to run the stock kernel 2.6.18-1.2798.fc6 which is the only one ALSA
works on. I have tried 2.6.19.x and 2.6.20.x multiple versions without touching
anything else but there is no sound from any of these versions.

Gnome has problems logging in when I switch to the newer kernels and on reboot
the mixer settings can't be saved. When I boot to the 2789 I need to unmute the
sound but othervise it is OK.
Comment 2 Marko Nurmenniemi 2007-03-31 07:30:49 EDT
and it seems that this problem (atleast for the es18xx chip) can be solved.

See bug #223950 for reference.

Basically I removed all references to the sound system from /etc/modprobe.conf
and rebooted to the new kernel (2.6.20-1.2933.fc6) and autodetect fixed the
situation.

:-)
Comment 3 vvs 2007-04-03 07:20:14 EDT
Rebuilding of modprobe.conf and hwconf make no difference at all. But
experimenting with different setups I've found that sound actually works
immediately after kernel boot and cease to work if sound driver modules are
unloaded and reloaded again. So, it seems, that beginning from kernel 2.6.19
this sound driver failed to unload properly.
Comment 4 Will Woods 2007-12-03 12:56:23 EST
Is this bug still present in F8?
Comment 5 vvs 2007-12-04 02:19:17 EST
Yes, it is. That's why I've changed version to 8 ;-)
Comment 6 Christopher Brown 2008-02-03 16:11:30 EST
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.

If you are then please attach the following as separate attachments of type
text/plain to this bug:

# lspci -vvxxx > lscpi.out
dmesg > dmesg.out

Please also run system-config-soundcard and generate a scsconfig.log (under the
system tab).

Cheers
Chris
Comment 7 Marko Nurmenniemi 2008-02-04 11:47:45 EST
Previous fix has permanently fixed this for me.
Comment 8 vvs 2008-02-05 01:16:46 EST
Created attachment 293971 [details]
The output of lspci -vvxxx
Comment 9 vvs 2008-02-05 01:17:15 EST
Created attachment 293972 [details]
The output of dmesg
Comment 10 vvs 2008-02-05 01:17:49 EST
Created attachment 293973 [details]
The output of system-config-soundcard
Comment 11 vvs 2008-02-05 01:24:03 EST
Created attachment 293975 [details]
The contents of /proc/asound/card0/.../ac97#0-0+regs
Comment 12 vvs 2008-02-05 01:24:57 EST
Created attachment 293976 [details]
The output of dmesg after removing and reloading snd-card-0 kernel module
Comment 13 vvs 2008-02-05 01:25:38 EST
Created attachment 293977 [details]
The contents of /proc/asound/card0/.../ac97#0-0+regs after removing and reloading snd-card-0 kernel module
Comment 14 vvs 2008-02-05 01:32:34 EST
This bug is still present in kernel-2.6.23.14-107.fc8.i686. It happens when
snd-card-0 kernel module is removed by modprobe -r snd-card-0 and reloaded again
with modprobe snd-card-0.
Comment 15 Christopher Brown 2008-02-05 09:44:34 EST
Have you tried removing the references in modrpobe.conf and rebooting into a new
kernel as Marko mentioned? These are the three to remove.

alias snd-card-0 snd-ens1371
options snd-card-0 index=0
options snd-ens1371 index=0
Comment 16 vvs 2008-02-07 01:00:29 EST
Yes I have. I does not make any difference. Obviously something bad happens with
hardware state when this kernel module is removed.
Comment 17 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 02:09:39 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 18 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 02:03:38 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.