Bug 225040 - pcscd seems to be causing gdm to restart
Summary: pcscd seems to be causing gdm to restart
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pcsc-lite   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bob Relyea
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-01-27 19:40 UTC by Adam Huffman
Modified: 2008-04-04 10:51 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-04 10:51:23 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Adam Huffman 2007-01-27 19:40:59 UTC
Description of problem:
5-6 times today my desktop session crashed and when I switched to runlevel 3 to
get better debugging information, the crash seemed to be caused by pcscd. 
Unfortunately I wasn't able to capture the extended backtrace.

When I get the chance to shall try to reproduce this in order to obtain the log.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
pcsc-lite-1.3.1-7

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Backtrace:
0: X(xf86SigHandler+0x71) [0x4a0821]
1: /lib64/libc.so.6 [0x3bb0230210]
2: X [0x512bbc]
3: X [0x512f23]
4: X [0x50f03c]
5: X [0x503270]
6: X(Dispatch+0x1ca) [0x449c9a]
7: X(main+0x455) [0x4325d5]
8: /lib64/libc.so.6(__libc_start_main+0xf4) [0x3bb021da44]
9: X(FontFileCompleteXLFD+0x231) [0x4318c9]

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 05:46:07 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.