Bug 227440 - anaconda shows time right (UTC hardware + my TZ) but booting does not
anaconda shows time right (UTC hardware + my TZ) but booting does not
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Chris Lumens
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-02-05 17:15 EST by Robert Dowling
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:08:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Robert Dowling 2007-02-05 17:15:02 EST
Description of problem:

Installing FC7test1 over a good FC6 (wipe everything).
System hardware clock was already using [x] UTC and my time zone (PST=+8)
Anaconda prompts me with correct time for my timezone 14:02 PST and
check box on UTC is already checked.  I accept both defaults.

Rebooting, clock now shows 06:02 PST.
date shows 06:02 PST
date -u shows 14:02 UTC

I can fix it by just setting the clock again. 
Rebooting does not break it again.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install FC7 over FC6 with system clock already UTC and a time zone
2. Choose to keep system clock UTC and have a non-zero time zone
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2007-03-02 12:44:41 EST
Moving to 'devel' as discussed on
https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-devel-list/2007-March/msg00095.html.
Comment 2 Chris Lumens 2007-11-30 00:23:13 EST
Is this still a problem with F8?
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 15:02:17 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:08:29 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.