Bug 228201 - network problems since kernel 2.6.19-1.2895
network problems since kernel 2.6.19-1.2895
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 222556
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-02-11 07:20 EST by Joachim Selke
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-02-11 14:20:37 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Output of lspci -v (10.88 KB, text/plain)
2007-02-11 07:20 EST, Joachim Selke
no flags Details
dmesg for kernel 2.6.18-1.2869 (28.04 KB, text/plain)
2007-02-11 07:22 EST, Joachim Selke
no flags Details
dmesg for kernel 2.6.19-1.2895 (28.09 KB, text/plain)
2007-02-11 07:23 EST, Joachim Selke
no flags Details
dmesg for kernel 2.6.20-1.2922 (28.31 KB, text/plain)
2007-02-11 07:24 EST, Joachim Selke
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Joachim Selke 2007-02-11 07:20:19 EST
I'm running FC6/x86_64. Since kernel 2.6.19-1.2895 my network card stops working
at irregular intervals. No data gets transmitted anymore then. Every few minutes
I have to restart the network interface via "service network restart" or
"service NetworkManager restart" (I use NetworkManager, but the problem also
occurs if NetworkManager is disabled). /var/log/messages shows no messages when
the problem occurs. (How can I can get debug messages?)

With kernel 2.6.18-1.2869 everything works fine. I also compiled the latest
development kernel on my system (2.6.20-1.2922) but there the problem also occurs.

My hardware: ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe (Athlon 64 X2, NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI MCP), see
http://www.asus.com/products_print.aspx?model=1160&modelmenu=2 for further details.

I included the dmesg logs for any kernel version mentioned above. I also
attached the output of "lcpci -v" (executed under kernel 2.6.18).

There also might be a connection to other bugs already filed in bugzilla: bug
223418, bug 224186, bug 224549, bug 224680, bug 226705. All these bug reports
mention the error message "JMB361: dma_base is invalid" that is related to
JMicron JMB363 SATA controllers. I also get this message with kernel 2.6.19 but
neither with 2.6.18 nor with 2.6.20 ...

Please tell me what to do next. I will provide any information needed.
Comment 1 Joachim Selke 2007-02-11 07:20:20 EST
Created attachment 147853 [details]
Output of lspci -v
Comment 2 Joachim Selke 2007-02-11 07:22:31 EST
Created attachment 147854 [details]
dmesg for kernel 2.6.18-1.2869
Comment 3 Joachim Selke 2007-02-11 07:23:22 EST
Created attachment 147855 [details]
dmesg for kernel 2.6.19-1.2895
Comment 4 Joachim Selke 2007-02-11 07:24:17 EST
Created attachment 147856 [details]
dmesg for kernel 2.6.20-1.2922
Comment 5 Chuck Ebbert 2007-02-11 14:20:37 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 222556 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.