Bug 232003 - libparted-1.8.so.0 not available anymore
libparted-1.8.so.0 not available anymore
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mkinitrd (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Jones
David Lawrence
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-03-13 11:20 EDT by Ralf Kleineisel
Modified: 2008-05-06 15:20 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 15:20:53 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ralf Kleineisel 2007-03-13 11:20:38 EDT
Description of problem:
The latest update of parted to 1.8.2-1.fc6 caused libparted-1.8.so.0 to
disappear. Thus programs from the anaconda and anaconda-runtime packages linked
against it do not work anymore.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
11.1.1.3-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install anaconda-runtime
2. Try to build a custom install DVD with buildinstall etc
3.
  
Actual results:
# pkgorder --product=Fedora $FCBASE/$arch $arch Fedora > $FCBASE/pkgfile.$date
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda-runtime/pkgorder", line 33, in ?
    from yuminstall import YumSorter
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/yuminstall.py", line 29, in ?
    from packages import recreateInitrd
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 19, in ?
    import iutil
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/iutil.py", line 16, in ?
    import os, isys, string, stat
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/isys.py", line 32, in ?
    import block
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/block/__init__.py", line 33, in ?
    from bdevid import bdevid as _bdevid
ImportError: libparted-1.8.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or
directory


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Ralf Kleineisel 2007-03-13 11:35:37 EDT
I tried to build a new anaconda RPM with the latest parted-devel but I got this
error:

cc -c -O2 -g -pipe -Wall -Wp,-D_FORTIFY_SOURCE=2 -fexceptions -fstack-protector
--param=ssp-buffer-size=4 -m32 -march=i386 -mtune=generic
-fasynchronous-unwind-tables -Wall -Werror -D_GNU_SOURCE=1
-D_FILE_OFFSET_BITS=64 -D_LARGEFILE_SOURCE=1 -D_LARGEFILE64_SOURCE=1
-DUSESELINUX=1 -I/usr/include/python2.4 -I.. -DHAVE_NFS -I/usr/include/glib-2.0
-I/usr/lib/glib-2.0/include   -I/usr/include/libdhcp -I/usr/include/dhcp4client
-I/usr/include/dhcp6client   -fPIC -o isys.lo isys.c
isys.c: In function 'doRaidStart':
isys.c:974: error: 'START_ARRAY' undeclared (first use in this function)
isys.c:974: error: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
isys.c:974: error: for each function it appears in.)
make[1]: *** [isys.lo] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/redhat/BUILD/anaconda-11.1.1.3/isys'
make: *** [subdirs] Error 1
error: Bad exit status from /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.6229 (%build)
Comment 2 David Cantrell 2007-03-13 11:43:04 EDT
mkinitrd needs to be rebuilt.  Peter Jones figured out what needed to change in
the mkinitrd package yesterday, so there may already be an update available.

We don't release updated anaconda source RPMs.  The START_ARRAY problem is
because the FC-6 anaconda does not build correctly with the latest kernels.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 02:31:09 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 15:20:51 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.