Bug 232653 - can't set breakpoints on lines in other than first template instance
Summary: can't set breakpoints on lines in other than first template instance
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: frysk   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Andrew Cagney
QA Contact: Len DiMaggio
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords:
Depends On: 232568
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-03-16 14:58 UTC by Andrew Cagney
Modified: 2008-05-07 01:17 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 01:17:53 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Andrew Cagney 2007-03-16 14:58:38 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #232568 +++

It is impossible to set breakpoints on lines in the 2-n 
instances of templates.  The 'rbreak template<.*>::function' 
approach only goes so far.  At one time it was possible to set a 
breakpoint on a line in a template function once the initial 
'rbreak' was hit and the context was current, but this doesn't 
work as of 'gdb-6.3.0.0-1.132.EL4'.  Tried vanilla 'gdb' 6.6 
with same result.

'gdb' site bug report on this seems to be years old and have 
received no attention whatsoever:

http://sourceware.org/cgi-bin/gnatsweb.pl?cmd=view%20audit-trail&database=gdb&pr=375

This problem is truly maddening!  Makes 'gdb' useless! Have to 
do most debugging on Solaris and Windows because of it.

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:41:49 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 01:17:51 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.