Bug 232673 - tifm_sd module has read/write errors
tifm_sd module has read/write errors
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-03-16 11:54 EDT by Aurelien Bompard
Modified: 2008-05-06 21:18 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:18:01 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Aurelien Bompard 2007-03-16 11:54:23 EDT
Description of problem:
My laptop has a Texas Instruments SD card reader, using the tifm module.
The tifm_sd module is not loaded automtically, but that's another story (bug
232370). When I load the module manually, and plug in the SD card, the LED
blinks and I get many errors in /var/log/messages, like this:

mmcblk0: error 1 sending read/write command
end_request: I/O error, dev mmcblk0, sector 1993664
Buffer I/O error on device mmcblk0, logical block 249208
(hundreds of time)
Buffer I/O error on device mmcblk0p1, logical block 249104
mmcblk0: mmc1:0001 SD 996864KiB 
 mmcblk0: p1
tifm_sd: card failed to respond for a long period of time<6>tifm_7xx1: demand
removing card from socket 1

This is the relevant lspci output:
02:06.0 CardBus bridge: Texas Instruments PCIxx12 Cardbus Controller
02:06.2 Mass storage controller: Texas Instruments 5-in-1 Multimedia Card Reader
(SD/MMC/MS/MS PRO/xD)
02:06.3 Class 0805: Texas Instruments PCIxx12 SDA Standard Compliant SD Host
Controller
02:06.4 Communication controller: Texas Instruments PCIxx12 GemCore based
SmartCard controller


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.20-1.2990.fc7

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. load the tifm_sd module
2. tail -f /var/log/messages
3. plug the SD card in
Comment 1 pasqual milvaques 2007-04-22 11:13:21 EDT
workaround:

the same problem happened to me but here:
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=315497

I found a method to getting this work, it uses the setpci command to configure
the device so its capable to work. here are the steps I follow to make it work:

1.- find the device data with the command lspci:
[root@xxx ~]# lspci | grep Mass
05:09.3 Mass storage controller: Texas Instruments PCIxx21 Integrated FlashMedia
Controller
[root@xxx ~]# 

2.- load the module 
modprobe tifm_sd 

3.- configure it with setpci, the number after -s is the device identificator
found with lspci
setpci -s 05:09.3 4c.b=0x02

I hope the bug with be resolved for fedora core 7 :)

best regards
Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2007-04-23 12:56:34 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> setpci -s 05:09.3 4c.b=0x02

So where is the explanation of what this voodoo setting actually does?
Comment 3 pasqual milvaques 2007-04-23 19:03:59 EDT
what is doing this instruction is telling the device to change its behaviour by
changing its internal control registers, more specifically the instruction sets
the register in the address 4c (.d means that the address is of the width of a
byte) to the value 0x02. and what this means?

well, hoping not to make the zombies angry I have taken a look to see what can I
found in the web and the bug is pretty well studied here:
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/udev/+bug/53923

but the report is very large to summarize here, take a look if you have
curiosity about it. 
the most interesting thing I have found is here:
http://list.drzeus.cx/pipermail/sdhci-devel/2005-November/000036.html

where there is a talk about hacking the registers and blaming texas instruments,
quite funny :)

after seeing this I tried to find what is in register 4c and I found in the web
the specification document of the chip:
http://www.webcon.ca/~imorgan/tifm21/scpu022a.pdf

in it the behavior of register 4c is described as a register control and the bit
we are setting with the instruction generates this effect:

MMC/SD disable. Setting this bit disables support for MMC/SD cards. The FlashMedia
controller reports a MMC/SD card as an unsupported card if this bit is set.
Also, if this bit is
set, all of the SD_SUPPORT bits in the socket enumeration registers are 0s.

so we are disabling MMC/SD support in the chip. 

a thing I have taken a look is the dmesg output when I insert a card, it changes
after setting the bit. 

before setpci:
tifm_7xx1: xd card detected in socket 2
tifm_7xx1: demand removing card from socket 2
tifm_7xx1: sd card detected in socket 3

after setpci:
mmc2: Problem switching card into high-speed mode!
mmcblk0: mmc2:e624 SD128 123008KiB 
 mmcblk0: p1

so it seems that another module is managing the device, well, I think that
that's the hack: module tifm is broken but module sdhci is capable for managing
the device so we force this by disabling MMC/SD support in the chip. I think
that in the ubuntu bug report something in this direction is said.

well, I hope this could help

best regards 
pasqual
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 19:42:02 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:17:59 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.