Bug 232841 - iscsi lockdep backtrace
iscsi lockdep backtrace
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mike Christie
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-03-18 14:36 EDT by Andy Burns
Modified: 2008-05-06 21:18 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:18:23 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lockdep from /var/log/messages (129.35 KB, text/plain)
2007-03-18 14:36 EDT, Andy Burns
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Andy Burns 2007-03-18 14:36:12 EDT
Description of problem:

I have one fedora7/rawhide server running IET, 
I can access targets from it using winXP initiator.
Last week I was also able to access them using built-in initiator on another
F7t2 server.

Today I've reinstalled the server acting as initiator, it is now on rawhide,
instead of F7t2 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel 2.6.20-1.2990.fc7
iscsi-initiator-utils.x86_64 6.2.0.695-0.7


How reproducible:
twice out of two attempts

Steps to Reproduce:

yum install iscsi-initiator-utils

modprobe scsi_transport_iscsi

service iscsi start

iscsiadm -m discovery -t sendtargets -p 192.168.1.169:3260

iscsiadm -m node  -p 192.168.1.169:3260 -l -T iqn.2007-03.uk.co.protologic:iscsitest

Actual results:

see attached
Comment 1 Andy Burns 2007-03-18 14:36:12 EDT
Created attachment 150338 [details]
lockdep from /var/log/messages
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 19:42:50 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:18:21 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.