Bug 234013 - double free
double free
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: grep (Show other bugs)
6
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Stepan Kasal
bzcl34nup
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-03-26 12:53 EDT by Máirín Duffy
Modified: 2008-05-06 15:25 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 15:25:13 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Máirín Duffy 2007-03-26 12:53:55 EDT
Description of problem:

[duffy@host java]$ find . -type f -exec grep -Hi 'bar-undertabs' {} \;
*** glibc detected *** free(): invalid next size (fast): 0x088dff88 ***
find: grep terminated by signal 6

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

findutils-4.1.20-7.el4.1

How reproducible:

Happens consistently when I run that find command in that directory.
Comment 1 Vitezslav Crhonek 2007-03-27 11:46:51 EDT
Hello,
thanks for reporting. I can't reproduce it, can you send me for a start path to
java directory? What if you omit find and only grep that directory, e.g. grep
-Hi 'bar-undertabs' * (maybe the problem is in grep, not in findutils).
Comment 3 Vitezslav Crhonek 2007-03-27 12:26:15 EDT
Same problem with:

[root@fjs-0-16 java]# grep -R -Hi 'bar-undertabs' *
*** glibc detected *** free(): invalid next size (fast): 0x09d9d8f8 ***
Aborted

So I think this is not bug in findutils but in grep -> changing component to grep.

[root@fjs-0-16 java]# rpm -q grep
grep-2.5.1-32.2
Comment 4 Stepan Kasal 2007-11-06 11:12:07 EST
Hi Máirín,are you still able to reproduce the problem on a host?
(If not then there is probably no way to indentify the bug now; I apologize for
the huge delay.)
Comment 5 Máirín Duffy 2007-11-06 11:15:10 EST
sorry the machine that was reproducing this was blown away a long time ago,
hopefully it's not a problem anymore!
Comment 6 Stepan Kasal 2007-11-06 11:18:41 EST
So I cannot do anything but close this bug with CANTFIX.
Comment 7 Máirín Duffy 2007-11-19 17:25:45 EST
Hi Stepan,

I was able to reproduce this again!

let me know if there are any details i can provide you regarding the system it
is reproduced on!
Comment 8 Máirín Duffy 2007-11-19 17:26:36 EST
btw the system it is reproduced on now is rhel 4
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 02:40:52 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 15:25:12 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.