Bug 234559 - SVG background images look blocky when scaled up
SVG background images look blocky when scaled up
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: desktop-backgrounds (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-03-30 00:03 EDT by Michael Wiktowy
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:49 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:22:31 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michael Wiktowy 2007-03-30 00:03:16 EDT
Description of problem:
Normally the SVG desktop background images are tiled. When any of the default
SVG image backgrounds are chosen and scaled to fit the desktop, the edges are
not straight as you would expect from a vector image.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
F7test3 LiveCD

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Change desktop background to one of the SVG images included
2. Change the image layout from tailes to one of the scaled choices

  
Actual results:
Straight edges are blurry and blocky

Expected results:
Smooth edges should stay smooth as scalability is one of the primary benefits of
vector graphics.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 19:51:05 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:22:29 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.