Bug 234599 - sound card was working properly suddenly stopped
sound card was working properly suddenly stopped
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: alsa-lib (Show other bugs)
6
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-03-30 10:21 EDT by Moheed Moheed
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 15:26:40 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Infact was prompted autogenerated contains all hardware specific info (20.00 KB, application/octet-stream)
2007-03-30 10:21 EDT, Moheed Moheed
no flags Details
this file contains error log: and have two files scsconfig.log and scsrun.log (48.11 KB, text/plain)
2007-04-11 03:29 EDT, Moheed Moheed
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Moheed Moheed 2007-03-30 10:21:42 EDT
Description of problem:

Please find the attachment that is more informational.
Sound card stopped working.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. run command system-config-soundcard
2.click on test tab, it will not produce any sound.
3.will prompt for auto generating log files to file the bug
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Moheed Moheed 2007-03-30 10:21:42 EDT
Created attachment 151280 [details]
Infact was prompted autogenerated contains all hardware specific info
Comment 2 Martin Stransky 2007-04-10 05:54:24 EDT
please attach a new /root/scsconfig.log (as a plain text). The tar archive looks
broken...
Comment 3 Moheed Moheed 2007-04-11 03:29:39 EDT
Created attachment 152253 [details]
this file contains error log: and have two files scsconfig.log and scsrun.log


Resubmission of error log
Comment 4 Moheed Moheed 2007-04-11 03:33:17 EDT
Now it is working  again suddenly( after a reboot )...
Comment 5 Martin Stransky 2007-05-16 08:07:20 EDT
It's here:

ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:1f.3[A] -> GSI 23 (level, low) -> IRQ 201
cannot find the slot for index 0 (range 0-0)
hda-intel: Error creating card!
HDA Intel: probe of 0000:00:1b.0 failed with error -12

and:

------- /etc/modprobe.conf --------

alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
options snd-card-0 index=0 
options snd-hda-intel index=0 
remove snd-hda-intel { /usr/sbin/alsactl store 0 >/dev/null 2>&1 || : ; };
/sbin/modprobe -r --ignore-remove snd-hda-intel

alias snd-card-1 pwc
options snd-card-1 index=1 
options pwc index=1 
remove pwc { /usr/sbin/alsactl store 1 >/dev/null 2>&1 || : ; }; /sbin/modprobe
-r --ignore-remove pwc

It looks like the pwd driver is loaded to slot 0 and the intel-hda driver can't
take a place there. btw, is the pwd supposed to be any USB device? If so, it
should be:

alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
options snd-card-0 index=0 
options snd-hda-intel index=0 
remove snd-hda-intel { /usr/sbin/alsactl store 0 >/dev/null 2>&1 || : ; };
/sbin/modprobe -r --ignore-remove snd-hda-intel

alias snd-card-1 snd_usb_audio
options snd-card-1 index=1 
options snd_usb_audio index=1 
remove snd_usb_audio { /usr/sbin/alsactl store 1 >/dev/null 2>&1 || : ; };
/sbin/modprobe -r --ignore-remove snd_usb_audio

(the driver name is snd_usb_audio)
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 02:43:50 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 15:26:38 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.