This service will be undergoing non-disruptive maintenance at 07:20 UTC, 2018-12-14. It is expected to last approximately 30 minutes
Bug 234759 - I/O error when updating kernel
Summary: I/O error when updating kernel
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mkinitrd (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Jones
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-04-01 15:56 UTC by tjustt
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:12 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-07-29 17:16:28 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
strace of grubby run installing kernel (67.99 KB, application/x-tar)
2007-04-25 18:32 UTC, Orion Poplawski
no flags Details

Description tjustt 2007-04-01 15:56:12 UTC
Description of problem:

I get this type of I/O error always when i update my kernel in text environment
on fedora 7

end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 0
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 0
Buffer I/O error on device fd0, logical block 0
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 0
Buffer I/O error on device fd0, logical block 0
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 0
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 0
Buffer I/O error on device fd0, logical block 0
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 0
Buffer I/O error on device fd0, logical block 0
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 0
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 0
Buffer I/O error on device fd0, logical block 0
end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 0
Buffer I/O error on device fd0, logical block 0

This has been happening with the latest kernel and with earlier ones for long as
i have been updating my system through text interface with smart and have been
doing that long.

Haven't noticed that this would be causing any problems that would cause my
system not to work, but have been getting this so long that thought to report this.

Comment 1 Orion Poplawski 2007-04-25 18:32:49 UTC
Created attachment 153438 [details]
strace of grubby run installing kernel

Looks like it scans /sys/block, finds fd0 and tries to open it for some reason.
 In fact, it seems to try twice.

Hangs for about 4 minutes on floppyless systems.  Particularly annoying during
install.

Related bug 155876

Comment 2 Orion Poplawski 2007-04-25 19:29:59 UTC
Culprit seems to be this:

   dev = nashGetPathBySpec(_nash_context, dev);



Comment 3 Orion Poplawski 2007-04-25 20:22:30 UTC
Why doesn't block_find_fs_by_keyvalue make use of the cache in nashContext *nc
to find the label, ala blkid_get_devname() in libblkid?

Comment 4 tjustt 2007-06-23 22:22:04 UTC
Just wondering, but is this going to be fixed someday?

Comment 5 Orion Poplawski 2007-07-30 15:41:04 UTC
tjustt - are you just giving up on this?  I'd like to see this fixed someday. 
Causes rather annoying timeouts and seems relatively straightforward to fix.

Comment 6 tjustt 2007-07-30 19:54:28 UTC
I would want this to be fixed too, but this has been here about from test 2 and
pretty much nothing has happened! I'm not sure but it could even be that this is
the problem thats making my files get corrupted when moving them through USB.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.