Bug 235049 - memory savers needed
memory savers needed
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 418441
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-04-03 11:56 EDT by Arjan van de Ven
Modified: 2008-05-06 21:24 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:24:51 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Arjan van de Ven 2007-04-03 11:56:59 EDT
Description of problem:

lots of stuff is put on a ramfs by anaconda that isn't really needed, this
consumes a lot of ram that makes my test box with 512Mb ram swap a lot (to death)

* the no longer used .ko's
* a bunch of yum metadata (huge!)

I'd be nice if some of these could either be deleted when no longer used (giving
ram available immediately) or be put on the disk once a real filesystem exists.

Another suggestion is to use shmfs not ramfs for some of this; that way the
kernel at least has the option to swap out unused bits of this to disk
Comment 1 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-06-11 23:45:37 EDT
requested by Jams Antill
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 19:55:28 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:24:49 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.