Bug 235183 - After doing relogin in init 5, trash applet doesn't work well.
Summary: After doing relogin in init 5, trash applet doesn't work well.
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-applets   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-04-04 11:48 UTC by sangu
Modified: 2007-12-26 17:08 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version: 2.20.0
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-12-26 17:08:37 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
After relogin, trash-applet is wrong. (307.07 KB, image/png)
2007-08-22 09:32 UTC, sangu
no flags Details

Description sangu 2007-04-04 11:48:45 UTC
Description of problem:
After doing relogin in init 5, trash applet doesn't work well.

initial login
monitoring ~/.Trash works well.

relogin
monitoring ~/.Trash doesn't work well.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.18.0-6.fc7

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. login with sangu
2. logout
3. login again with sangu
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
gnome-vfs2-2.18.0.1-1.fc7

Comment 1 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-04-04 15:47:23 UTC
Hi sangu,

Can you give a few more details?  Does it not noticed when new trash has been
added? Is the count wrong?  Does it notice that you've emptied your trash?

Do you have any removable usb sticks or harddrives? Were you using them before
you logged out or after you logged in (or both?)

Is it just the applet that's wrong? or the trash icon on the desktop too?

Comment 2 sangu 2007-04-04 15:58:59 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> Hi sangu,
> 
> Can you give a few more details?  Does it not noticed when new trash has been
> added? Is the count wrong?  Does it notice that you've emptied your trash?

* ~/.Trash is empty, relogin.
- Remove a file on nautilus. 
Trash icon is changed on Destkop.
But trash applet doesn't be changed on panel.

> Do you have any removable usb sticks or harddrives? Were you using them before
> you logged out or after you logged in (or both?)

I don't have any removable usb stricks or haddrives.

> Is it just the applet that's wrong? or the trash icon on the desktop too?

When doing relogin, trash applet on panel is wrong, Trash icon on Desktop works
well.

Comment 3 sangu 2007-08-22 09:32:34 UTC
Created attachment 162041 [details]
After relogin, trash-applet is wrong. 

but trash folder works well.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.