Bug 235519 - Sound not working in LENOVO C200 NOTEBOOK
Sound not working in LENOVO C200 NOTEBOOK
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: sndconfig (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
David Lawrence
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-04-06 12:46 EDT by Juan Pablo
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:26:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
SCSCONFIG.LOG (50.48 KB, text/plain)
2007-04-06 13:01 EDT, Juan Pablo
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Juan Pablo 2007-04-06 12:46:40 EDT
Description of problem:
I've a LENOVO C200 notebook with windows xp pro in the primary partition and
fedora 7 in the secundary partition.
Fedora detect the sound card Intel 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio
Controller, but the audio test failed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Audio Systems ALSA
ALSA controller ver.: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Drive Version 1.0.14rc2
ALSA Lib. : alsa-lib-1.0.14-0.2.rc2.fc7
ALSA Util.:alsa-utils-1.0.14-0.3.rc2.fc7

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Juan Pablo 2007-04-06 13:01:19 EDT
Created attachment 151888 [details]
SCSCONFIG.LOG
Comment 2 Martin Stransky 2007-04-10 05:45:12 EDT
Hm, log looks sane. You can check the new drivers
(http://people.redhat.com/stransky/alsa/) or report it upstream
(www.alsa-project.org) and attach the log there.
Comment 3 Matthew Miller 2007-04-10 11:54:04 EDT
Bulk message: Fedora 7 test bugs should be filed against "devel", not against
test1/2/3. This isn't obvious, I know. Moving this report so it isn't lost.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 19:59:06 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:26:32 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.