Bug 236178 - Kate detect changed files option no longer works with NFS
Kate detect changed files option no longer works with NFS
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Ben Levenson
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-04-12 07:50 EDT by Travers Carter
Modified: 2008-08-26 11:13 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-08-26 11:13:51 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
KDE Software Compilation 104523 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Travers Carter 2007-04-12 07:50:01 EDT
Description of problem:
The "Warn about files modified by foreign processes" option in kate no longer 
detects changes to files on NFS filesystems.  In earlier versions (eg fc5) it 
was possible for kate to detect changes to files on network filesystems.  As 
far as I have been able to find this kate option is implemented using 
KDirWatch which has the kded daemon try to detect file changes using fam, 
dnotify, inotify or polling, but it appears that in fc6 kded is compiled 
with "--disable-libfam --enable-inotify", in effect forcing the use of inotify 
which doesn't detect modification on NFS filesystems unless they are made from 
the the machine where kate is running.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.5.6-0.1.fc6

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Enable "Warn about files modified by foreign processes" in kate
2. Open a file on an NFS filesystem
3. Modify the file directly on the NFS server
  
Actual results:
kate doesn't warn that the file has changed

Expected results:
kate should prompt to ignore/reload as it does with local files

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 02:51:07 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Travers Carter 2008-04-04 03:27:29 EDT
This bug is still present in the latest F7 version of kate 
(kdebase-3.5.9-3.fc7)
I can't find which pacakge contains the kate binary in F9 to test that as yet.
Comment 3 Travers Carter 2008-04-29 02:22:09 EDT
I can also still replicate the problem in the Fedora 9 test version:
Kate v3.0.3 using KDE 4.0.3 (kdesdk-4.0.3-5.fc9.x86_64)
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 08:12:17 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Steven M. Parrish 2008-08-07 20:25:33 EDT
Is this still an issue with the latest KDE release?
Comment 6 Travers Carter 2008-08-08 06:53:22 EDT
Yes, I have retested and the problem still exists in the version of kate shipped in the 4.1.0-1.fc.9 rpms from fedora-updates-testing.
Comment 7 Travers Carter 2008-08-08 06:54:41 EDT
Sorry, that should be the  4.1.0-1.fc9.1 rpms
Comment 8 Steven M. Parrish 2008-08-26 11:13:51 EDT
We found that this bug has been already registered in the upstream database (https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=104523) and believe that it is more appropriate to let it be resolved upstream.

We will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future updates.

Thank you for the bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.