Bug 236362 - Desktop Background not being Centered properly
Desktop Background not being Centered properly
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: metacity (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Søren Sandmann Pedersen
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-04-13 09:37 EDT by Duncan Innes
Modified: 2014-06-18 05:09 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:28:53 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Duncan Innes 2007-04-13 09:37:26 EDT
When in Desktop Background Preferences, the display of the background image is
not conforming to what is selected in the Style combo box.

Using the Flying High background, I've selected 1600x1200 size image on a
1280x1024 resolution display.

Selecting "Centered" produces the same results as for "Tiled".  The resultant
image on the screen definitely looks tiled rather than centered.

Interestingly, the thumbnail representation of the background in the selection
list IS rendered as centered (or at least I figure it is since there is a
difference between centered and tiled).

Don't know if this is metacity or not - sorry if in wrong component to start with.

Currently running Fedora 7 test 3 with all updates as of Fri-13th-April 13:30 UTC.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 20:04:22 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:28:51 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.