Bug 236511 - my desktop background is gone
my desktop background is gone
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: control-center (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Control Center Maintainer
David Lawrence
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-04-15 13:20 EDT by Jonathan Kamens
Modified: 2008-05-06 21:29 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:29:31 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jonathan Kamens 2007-04-15 13:20:38 EDT
My desktop background is completely black, whether I specify a gradient or
wallpaper.

I am using current devel packages for everything, i.e., I've got yum pointing at
Fedora devel, and I just updated today, and it says there are no more updated
packages available.

Last week, I had the same problem, but launching the desktop background
preferences dialog caused my missing desktop background (which was configured as
a gradient) to magically appear.  This week, that's not happening -- the
background stays black even after I launch and close the preferences dialog.

/usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon *is* running.
Comment 1 Jonathan Kamens 2007-04-16 08:41:06 EDT
My desktop icons are gone too.  I wonder if this is the same bug, or a different
bug?
Comment 2 Bastien Nocera 2007-04-16 09:20:54 EDT
Is nautilus running?
Comment 3 Jonathan Kamens 2007-04-16 20:52:53 EDT
Nope, it wasn't.  I started it and everything's back to normal.  Thanks!  How
could that have happened?
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 20:06:00 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:29:29 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.