Bug 236955 - Two power managers running at the same time
Summary: Two power managers running at the same time
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Than Ngo
QA Contact: Ben Levenson
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-04-18 17:25 UTC by Donald Straney
Modified: 2008-05-07 01:30 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 01:30:41 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Process listing (10.37 KB, text/plain)
2007-04-18 17:25 UTC, Donald Straney
no flags Details

Description Donald Straney 2007-04-18 17:25:30 UTC
When I ran the KDE live CD for FC7 test 3, two separate power icons appeared in
the notification area.  The context menus showed that one was KLaptop, and the
other was KPowersave.  I assume that they're not supposed to both be running at
the same time?

KPowersave appeared in the process list, but I couldn't find KLaptop.  The
output of "ps aux" is attached.

Comment 1 Donald Straney 2007-04-18 17:25:31 UTC
Created attachment 152928 [details]
Process listing

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:09:03 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 01:30:40 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.