Bug 239797 - netspeed_applet crash wen wifi wlnan0 and wmaster0 come up.
Summary: netspeed_applet crash wen wifi wlnan0 and wmaster0 come up.
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-applets   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-05-11 12:48 UTC by giancarlo
Modified: 2008-05-07 01:43 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 01:43:28 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
The bug-buddy created report (7.15 KB, text/plain)
2007-05-11 12:48 UTC, giancarlo
no flags Details

Description giancarlo 2007-05-11 12:48:50 UTC
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Sistematic!

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Im power on my portable pc (gericom blockbuster excellent 5000) without
 netgear pen driver attached.
2. Wen logged in X , after all init operation are terminated , im connect my
 usb2 pen driver wifi.
3. The wlan0+wmaster0 network come up (and work fine!) and the netspeed_applet
 crash!

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 giancarlo 2007-05-11 12:48:50 UTC
Created attachment 154537 [details]
The bug-buddy created report

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:38:42 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 01:43:26 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.