Bug 239819 - [RHEL RT] Description of problem: BUG: at kernel/softirq.c:639 __tasklet_action()
[RHEL RT] Description of problem: BUG: at kernel/softirq.c:639 __tasklet_act...
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Enterprise MRG
Classification: Red Hat
Component: realtime-kernel (Show other bugs)
1.0
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Thomas Gleixner
http://rhts.lab.boston.redhat.com/cgi...
:
: 242422 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-05-11 10:54 EDT by Jeff Burke
Modified: 2014-07-25 00:57 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 2.6.21-31.el5rt
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-27 10:52:25 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jeff Burke 2007-05-11 10:54:18 EDT
Description of problem:
BUG: at kernel/softirq.c:639 __tasklet_action()
 [<c0405fec>] dump_trace+0x5f/0x107
 [<c04060ae>] show_trace_log_lvl+0x1a/0x2f
 [<c04066d0>] show_trace+0x12/0x14
 [<c0406763>] dump_stack+0x16/0x18
 [<c042c8f9>] __tasklet_action+0xe2/0x12a
 [<c042cd11>] tasklet_action+0x28/0x2b
 [<c042d12b>] ksoftirqd+0x142/0x21b
 [<c0439baf>] kthread+0xb3/0xdc
 [<c0405c03>] kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x10
 =======================

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
 2.6.21-2.el5rt

How reproducible:
 Unknown at this time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run the /kernel/stress/racer on 2.6.21-2.el5rt
  
Additional info:
This is the RHEL5 GA with 2.6.21-2.el5rt kernel
Comment 1 Jeff Burke 2007-05-17 20:14:48 EDT
I have also seen this with 2.6.21-6.el5rt running the byte test on groucho.
BUG: at kernel/softirq.c:639 __tasklet_action()
 [<c0405fec>] dump_trace+0x5f/0x107
 [<c04060ae>] show_trace_log_lvl+0x1a/0x2f
 [<c04066d0>] show_trace+0x12/0x14
 [<c0406763>] dump_stack+0x16/0x18
 [<c042c8e9>] __tasklet_action+0xe2/0x12a
 [<c042cd08>] tasklet_action+0x28/0x2b
 [<c042d122>] ksoftirqd+0x142/0x21b
 [<c0439bb3>] kthread+0xb3/0xdc
 [<c0405c03>] kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x10
 =======================
BUG: at kernel/softirq.c:613 __tasklet_action()
 [<c0405fec>] dump_trace+0x5f/0x107
 [<c04060ae>] show_trace_log_lvl+0x1a/0x2f
 [<c04066d0>] show_trace+0x12/0x14
 [<c0406763>] dump_stack+0x16/0x18
 [<c042c853>] __tasklet_action+0x4c/0x12a
 [<c042cd08>] tasklet_action+0x28/0x2b
 [<c042d122>] ksoftirqd+0x142/0x21b
 [<c0439bb3>] kthread+0xb3/0xdc
 [<c0405c03>] kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x10
 =======================
BUG: at kernel/softirq.c:639 __tasklet_action()
 [<c0405fec>] dump_trace+0x5f/0x107
 [<c04060ae>] show_trace_log_lvl+0x1a/0x2f
 [<c04066d0>] show_trace+0x12/0x14
 [<c0406763>] dump_stack+0x16/0x18
 [<c042c8e9>] __tasklet_action+0xe2/0x12a
 [<c042cd08>] tasklet_action+0x28/0x2b
 [<c042d122>] ksoftirqd+0x142/0x21b
 [<c0439bb3>] kthread+0xb3/0xdc
 [<c0405c03>] kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x10

http://rhts.lab.boston.redhat.com/cgi-bin/rhts/test_log.cgi?id=68138

Comment 2 Tim Burke 2007-05-18 11:39:41 EDT
We discussed this one in the weekly internal call. Putting notes from that
discussion here:

Ingo:
- difficult to fix
- occasionally sees this message, but it may be harmless noise. jburke said that
he didn't see functional test failure, just presense of the BUG in log.
- Paul McKinney looked into it but couldn't find the problem.

tglx:
- suggested to get Olaf Nester (sp?) to look into it - as he's good at fixing races
- said he'd followup - so I'm reassigning this one to Thomas
Comment 3 Jeff Burke 2007-05-22 09:15:20 EDT
See the following log:
http://rhts.lab.boston.redhat.com/cgi-bin/rhts/test_log.cgi?id=77570

Not sure if it is cause and effect here, but shortly after seeing the message
print out the system was running a test then went into a oom-kill death spiral.
I am ot convinced that one has to do with the other just pointing it out.

Jeff

Comment 5 Steven Rostedt 2007-06-06 20:48:52 EDT
*** Bug 242422 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Tim Burke 2007-06-07 15:58:33 EDT
bug #242422 comment #19 is the proposed fix
Comment 7 Jeff Burke 2007-08-27 10:52:25 EDT
Verified fixed in 2.6.21-31.el5rt per John Stultz jstultz@us.ibm.com 
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=242422#c31

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.