This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-09-28. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 240440 - f7t4: /home has 0700 perms on install
f7t4: /home has 0700 perms on install
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Sivák
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-05-17 11:49 EDT by Chris Weyl
Modified: 2008-05-06 21:45 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:45:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
anaconda.log (33.21 KB, text/plain)
2007-06-04 12:10 EDT, Chris Weyl
no flags Details
anaconda.syslog (24.71 KB, application/octet-stream)
2007-06-04 12:10 EDT, Chris Weyl
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Chris Weyl 2007-05-17 11:49:57 EDT
Description of problem:
On a fresh install of f7t4, /home has root.root 0700 permissions, causing GDM
and other apps to believe home directories for users do not exist.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
f7t4

How reproducible:
Install, reboot.

Steps to Reproduce:
Install, reboot :)
  
Actual results:
/home has 0700 permissions.

Expected results:
/home having 0755 permissions (at least).

Additional info:
This was a fairly straight forward install.  The filesystem is JFS, but I'd be
surprised if that had anything to do with it.
Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2007-05-21 14:33:47 EDT
This looks fine to me here with ext3... can you reproduce outside of jfs?

Also, was it permissions or selinux contexts?
Comment 2 Chris Weyl 2007-05-31 00:35:38 EDT
Haven't had a chance to do a ext3 install yet -- but the problem persists with
f7rc2 under jfs. It's a permissions problem; /opt, /home, /media, /mnt all end
up with 0700 problems.  SElinux is set to permissive, if that indicates anything.

I'll see about doing an ext3 based install -- I rather suspect that people
aren't running into this under that fs type, however.
Comment 3 Chris Weyl 2007-05-31 21:43:38 EDT
This issue is not present under f7rc2 using either xfs or ext3.
Comment 4 Chris Lumens 2007-06-01 10:47:38 EDT
I could not reproduce this with ext3, reiserfs, or jfs on F7 final.  Are the
directories with permissions problems mount points?  That is, do you have
separate /opt, /home, /media... partitions?
Comment 5 Chris Weyl 2007-06-04 00:40:42 EDT
I just reproduced it on JFS with F7-final.

The install is basically all defaults -- except the f/s type on / was changed to
jfs from ext3.  No other fs/lvm/partitioning changes were made.

I'm installing via the network, using a usb flashdrive and diskboot.img.
Comment 6 Chris Lumens 2007-06-04 12:08:01 EDT
Can you attach /var/log/anaconda.log and /var/log/anaconda.syslog to this bug
report?
Comment 7 Chris Weyl 2007-06-04 12:10:30 EDT
Created attachment 156090 [details]
anaconda.log
Comment 8 Chris Weyl 2007-06-04 12:10:55 EDT
Created attachment 156091 [details]
anaconda.syslog
Comment 9 Chris Weyl 2007-06-04 12:11:11 EDT
There you go :)
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 20:45:13 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:45:32 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.