Bug 240908 - SELinux problem with /usr/bin/updatedb
SELinux problem with /usr/bin/updatedb
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: selinux-policy (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Daniel Walsh
Ben Levenson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-05-22 15:45 EDT by Asbjørn Nilsen Riseth
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:12 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: Current
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-09-12 13:08:01 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Asbjørn Nilsen Riseth 2007-05-22 15:45:29 EDT
Description of problem:
SELinux is preventing /usr/bin/updatedb (locate_t) "read" to / (fusefs_t).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Affected RPM Packages:  mlocate-0.16-1 [application]filesystem-2.4.6-1.fc7 
[target]
Policy RPM:  selinux-policy-2.6.4-6.fc7

  
Actual results:
avc report as attached

Expected results:
no avc report

Additional info:
Related to #234827, #235942, #239722.

Source Context:  system_u:system_r:locate_t
Target Context:  system_u:object_r:fusefs_tTarget 
Objects:  / [ dir ]

avc: denied { read } for comm="updatedb" dev=sda5 egid=0 euid=0 exe="/usr/bin/
updatedb" exit=-13 fsgid=0 fsuid=0 gid=0 items=0 name="/" pid=10846 
scontext=system_u:system_r:locate_t:s0 sgid=0 
subj=system_u:system_r:locate_t:s0 suid=0 tclass=dir 
tcontext=system_u:object_r:fusefs_t:s0 tty=(none) uid=0
Comment 1 Daniel Walsh 2007-05-23 09:29:38 EDT
Fixed in selinux-policy-2.6.4-9.fc7
Comment 2 Daniel Walsh 2007-09-12 13:08:01 EDT
Moving modified bugs to closed

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.