Bug 241384 - Non-UTF8 special chars in console
Non-UTF8 special chars in console
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ddd (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jon Ciesla
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-05-25 12:02 EDT by Moritz Barsnick
Modified: 2008-05-06 21:49 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:49:21 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Moritz Barsnick 2007-05-25 12:02:44 EDT
Description of problem:
ddd emits non-UTF8 encoded (latin1) special characters on the console/terminal. 
The strings need to be UTF8-ified.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.3.11-14.fc6

How reproducible:
In UTF8 terminals

Steps to Reproduce:
1. ddd -v
  
Actual results:
GNU DDD 3.3.11 (i686-redhat-linux-gnu)
Copyright (C) 1995-1999 Technische Universit�t Braunschweig, Germany.
Copyright (C) 1999-2001 Universit�t Passau, Germany.
Copyright (C) 2001 Universit�t des Saarlandes, Germany.
Copyright (C) 2001-2004 Free Software Foundation, Inc.


Expected results:
GNU DDD 3.3.11 (i686-redhat-linux-gnu)
Copyright (C) 1995-1999 Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany.
Copyright (C) 1999-2001 Universität Passau, Germany.
Copyright (C) 2001 Universität des Saarlandes, Germany.
Copyright (C) 2001-2004 Free Software Foundation, Inc.


Additional info:
Miniscule bug of the month. ;-)
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 20:55:25 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:49:19 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.