Bug 241490 - USB devices not usable (maybe hubs not initialized?) after suspend
Summary: USB devices not usable (maybe hubs not initialized?) after suspend
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-05-26 16:24 UTC by Stewart Adam
Modified: 2008-05-07 01:50 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 01:50:05 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Stewart Adam 2007-05-26 16:24:59 UTC
Description of problem:
Suspend works very well, however upon resume no USB devices will work... I'm
guessing it's because the hubs are not initialized as in the resume log there is
no mention of USB hubs and assigning them IRQs.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.21-1.3194.fc7

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run "pm-suspend"
2. Resume
  
Actual results:
USB keyboard and all other USB devices no longer work

Expected results:
USB devices work

Additional info:
Even with quirks, the screen will not come back... Should I put that in another
bug report?

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:57:29 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 01:50:03 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.