Bug 241586 - brisbane weather forecast information incorrect
brisbane weather forecast information incorrect
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-applets (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-05-28 08:12 EDT by Damien Covey
Modified: 2008-05-06 21:51 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:51:09 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Damien Covey 2007-05-28 08:12:24 EDT
Description of problem:
Weather forecast for location Australia->Queensland->Brisbane is for wrong location

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Weather Report 2.18.0

How reproducible:
Everytime 

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Select location defined above.
2. View forecase
3. 
Actual results:
Note that it is actually the forecast from
http://www.bom.gov.au/cgi-bin/wrap_fwo.pl?IDQ10090.html (Ipswich, Gold Coast and
Sunshine Coast Forecasts)
  

Expected results:
Forecast should be: http://www.bom.gov.au/products/IDQ10095.shtml (Brisbane).

Additional info:

I assume the forecast should be getting its information for Brisbane from:
http://www.bom.gov.au/cgi-bin/wrap_fwo.pl?IDQ10095.html
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 20:59:18 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:51:08 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.