Bug 241632 - IBM T43 No Longer Suspends [NEEDINFO]
Summary: IBM T43 No Longer Suspends
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-05-29 06:03 UTC by Brian Stevens
Modified: 2014-09-09 00:40 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 14:19:13 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
lex.lists: needinfo? (bstevens)


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Karl MacMillan 2007-05-29 06:03:34 UTC
Description of problem:

IBM T43p no longer suspends using Gnome / HAL - used to work perfectly. Manually
suspending (echo mem > /sys/power/state) works fine. I went through the steps at
 http://people.freedesktop.org/~hughsient/quirk/index.html with no luck - none
of the quirks worked including those listed for an IBM T43.

Dmesg shows (relevant portion):

Intel ICH 0000:00:1e.2: LATE suspend
pci 0000:00:1e.0: LATE suspend
pcieport-driver 0000:00:1c.2: LATE suspend
pcieport-driver 0000:00:1c.0: LATE suspend
pcieport-driver 0000:00:01.0: LATE suspend
agpgart-intel 0000:00:00.0: LATE suspend
Intel machine check architecture supported.
Intel machine check reporting enabled on CPU#0.
Back to C!
agpgart-intel 0000:00:00.0: EARLY resume
pcieport-driver 0000:00:01.0: EARLY resume
pcieport-driver 0000:00:1c.0: EARLY resume
pcieport-driver 0000:00:1c.2: EARLY resume
uhci_hcd 0000:00:1d.0: EARLY resume
uhci_hcd 0000:00:1d.1: EARLY resume

What else do I need to do to debug?

Comment 1 David Zeuthen 2007-05-30 20:00:27 UTC
Looks like a kernel issue to me; see also the thread on fedora-devel-list about
how recent kernels break suspend for some people.

Comment 2 Karl MacMillan 2007-06-14 15:15:10 UTC
This is still a problem for 2.6.21-1.3209.fc8. How can I help debug this issue?

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 02:57:14 UTC
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 lexual 2009-02-25 11:31:35 UTC
Can you confirm this with a newer kernel.
I'm up to 2.6.27 on my Fedora system here.

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 22:37:25 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 14:19:13 UTC
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.