Bug 242512 - gnome notification icon does not have a transparent background
Summary: gnome notification icon does not have a transparent background
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: esc
Version: 7
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jack Magne
QA Contact:
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-06-04 16:50 UTC by Alastair Neil
Modified: 2008-06-17 01:24 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-06-17 01:24:21 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot of offending item (13.48 KB, image/png)
2007-06-04 16:50 UTC, Alastair Neil
no flags Details

Description Alastair Neil 2007-06-04 16:50:01 UTC
Description of problem:
gnome notification icon appears ugly when the user has selected a transparent panel

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Select panel properties
2.choose solid color background
3.set opacity to transparent
Actual results:
Ugly icon

Expected results:
should have transparent background

Additional info:

Comment 1 Alastair Neil 2007-06-04 16:50:01 UTC
Created attachment 156094 [details]
screenshot of offending item

Comment 2 David Mueller 2007-12-19 21:42:22 UTC
This is also an issue on KDE desktops with a transparent panel or panel with a
non-default color scheme, on Fedora 8.  Same uglyness.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 12:47:11 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-06-17 01:24:20 UTC
Fedora 7 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on June 13, 2008. 
Fedora 7 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not 
receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we 
are closing this bug. 

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version 
of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.