Bug 244158 - insufficient permissions on /etc
Summary: insufficient permissions on /etc
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: filesystem   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Phil Knirsch
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-06-14 08:24 UTC by vvs
Modified: 2015-03-05 01:18 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-06-14 11:32:58 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description vvs 2007-06-14 08:24:51 UTC
Description of problem:

After installation on a new computer without any previous version of Fedora the
permissions on /etc are 0700. I had issues with messagebus and su because of
insufficient permissions. SELinux is disabled (if this even matters).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

filesystem-2.4.6-1.fc7

How reproducible:

On any new installation (not upgrade)

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora on a new computer
2. look at permissions on /etc
  
Actual results:

The permissions are 0700

Expected results:

It should allow at least search in /etc for other users (i.e. o+x)

Additional info:

I didn't try to upgrade old Fedora and don't know if this issue is present in
such case.

Comment 1 Phil Knirsch 2007-06-14 09:33:11 UTC
I just checked the rpm, and there everything looks fine:

[phil@kfurt os]$ rpm -qpvl filesystem-2.4.6-1.fc7.i386.rpm  | grep "/etc"
warning: filesystem-2.4.6-1.fc7.i386.rpm: Header V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID
4f2a6fd2
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root                0 Apr 17 14:46 /etc
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root                0 Apr 17 14:46 /etc/X11
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root                0 Apr 17 14:46 /etc/X11/applnk
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root                0 Apr 17 14:46 /etc/X11/serverconfig
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root                0 Apr 17 14:46 /etc/X11/sysconfig
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root                0 Apr 17 14:46 /etc/opt
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root                0 Apr 17 14:46 /etc/pki
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root                0 Apr 17 14:46 /etc/skel
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root                0 Apr 17 14:46 /etc/sysconfig
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root                0 Apr 17 14:46 /etc/xdg
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root                0 Apr 17 14:46 /etc/xdg/autostart
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root                0 Apr 17 14:46 /etc/xdg/menus
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root                0 Apr 17 14:46 /etc/xinetd.d
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root                0 Apr 17 14:46 /usr/etc
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root                0 Apr 17 14:46 /usr/local/etc

I've also installed a new machine with FC7 and that didn't show those problems.
Have you done a LiveCD installation by any chance?

Read ya, Phil

Comment 2 vvs 2007-06-14 11:32:58 UTC
Sorry for rushing to conclusions. Tried on other computer a LiveCD and DVD
installations, all looks fine. Seems, that there were some unusual circumstances
during installation and I can't reproduce it yet. Anyway, this isn't a bug in
filesystem so I'll close it for now and will investigate further. Sorry again.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.