Bug 24513 - RIVA TNT Video RAM misdetected
RIVA TNT Video RAM misdetected
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
7.1
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brent Fox
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-01-21 14:51 EST by Pedro Miguel Marques Morais
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:30 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-02-11 22:29:08 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dddprobe output (2.49 KB, text/plain)
2001-02-11 18:10 EST, Pedro Miguel Marques Morais
no flags Details
svgamodes output; notice resolutions impossible with only 4Mb of RAM (7.71 KB, text/plain)
2001-02-11 18:15 EST, Pedro Miguel Marques Morais
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Pedro Miguel Marques Morais 2001-01-21 14:51:51 EST
Standard RIVA TNT Card, 16 MB
Only 4 MB detected.
(not sure if it is possible to correcty detected it, but...)

[morais@bugs morais]$ /sbin/lspci -s 01:00.0
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation Riva TnT 128 [NV04]
(rev 04)

[morais@bugs morais]$ /sbin/lspci -n -s 01:00.0
01:00.0 Class 0300: 10de:0020 (rev 04)
Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2001-01-21 23:48:13 EST
If I remember correctly from Winston, this is due to the nVIDIA cards (among
others) not properly reporting the amount of ram they have onboard when they're
probed.
Comment 2 Pedro Miguel Marques Morais 2001-01-22 07:40:33 EST
I never saw, here in Portugal, a card based in the RivaTNT chipset with less 
than 16 Mb of video ram.
Maybe the probing reports RAM/4?
Comment 3 Michael Fulbright 2001-01-24 19:43:53 EST
Known issue, ddcprobe returns the wrong value.

Maybe that the card is simply reporting the wrong value.
Comment 4 Brent Fox 2001-01-24 23:13:36 EST
Can you send the output of ddcprobe?  I've seen this problem before.  I think
what you'll find is that the line that says "Memory installed = " will have
something like "127 * 64k" when what it should say is "128 * 64k".  This causes
the memory to be under-reported by 64k.  I've already added code to check for
this situation.  But anyway, send the output of ddcprobe and we'll see if this
is the problem.
Comment 5 Brent Fox 2001-02-02 17:49:51 EST
Have you seen this problem with beta 3?
Comment 6 Pedro Miguel Marques Morais 2001-02-10 15:39:05 EST
bug is not fixed no beta3.
ddcprobe still reports 64kb*64.
I will attach full output from ddcprobe ASAP.
Comment 7 Pedro Miguel Marques Morais 2001-02-11 18:10:41 EST
Created attachment 9700 [details]
dddprobe output
Comment 8 Pedro Miguel Marques Morais 2001-02-11 18:15:24 EST
Created attachment 9702 [details]
svgamodes output; notice resolutions impossible with only 4Mb of RAM
Comment 9 Brent Fox 2001-02-11 19:38:49 EST
I'm afraid there's not much we can do if the card returns bogus ram infomation.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.