Bug 245244 - radeon 9100 + dvi == failure, should work out of box
radeon 9100 + dvi == failure, should work out of box
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-06-21 16:42 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2009-02-07 09:46 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-02-07 09:46:23 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.0.log from running with no xorg.conf file. (50.46 KB, text/plain)
2007-06-28 16:26 EDT, Need Real Name
no flags Details
Log from running system-config-display (4.06 KB, text/plain)
2007-06-28 16:26 EDT, Need Real Name
no flags Details
possibly useful extract from dmesg (1.08 KB, text/plain)
2007-06-28 16:27 EDT, Need Real Name
no flags Details
xorg.conf with modeline while trying dvi (735 bytes, text/plain)
2007-07-04 17:13 EDT, Need Real Name
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log while trying xorg.conf with modeline dvi (44.25 KB, text/plain)
2007-07-04 17:14 EDT, Need Real Name
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2007-06-21 16:42:32 EDT
Windows 95 came with "plug and play".

xorg, to my glee, correctly read the modes from my monitor when using a VGA cable.
Deleting xorg.conf, and rebooting with a DVI cable failed horribly.

This stuff should work out of the box!

Fiddling around with ModeLines didn't help either.
DVI works fine in console.
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2007-06-22 06:12:06 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided
above, but I am afraid, that the bug report is very incomplete as it stands now.
Could you please add again the information required in the original bug
reporting form -- namely, exact description of the steps leading to problematic
behavior, exact description of the misbehavior, and the exact description of the
behavior which would be expected. Please, be as detailed as possible.

Also, please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf) and X server
log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file
attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

Could you please also try to run without any /etc/X11/xorg.conf whatsoever and
let X11 autodetect your display and video card? Attach to this bug
/var/log/Xorg.0.log from this attempt as well, please.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Need Real Name 2007-06-28 16:24:57 EDT
> exact description of the steps leading to problematic behavior

New monitor. Connected DVI port on monitor to DVI port on graphics card.
Powered on.
Console works beautifully, when X starts I get "no signal".

> please attach your X server config file

Will do.

> try to run without any /etc/X11/xorg.conf whatsoever

I have no xorg.conf file.
Comment 3 Need Real Name 2007-06-28 16:26:03 EDT
Created attachment 158157 [details]
Xorg.0.log from running with no xorg.conf file.
Comment 4 Need Real Name 2007-06-28 16:26:55 EDT
Created attachment 158158 [details]
Log from running system-config-display

Running s-c-d also gives me "no signal" from monitor, so I have to switch back
to console.
Comment 5 Need Real Name 2007-06-28 16:27:28 EDT
Created attachment 158159 [details]
possibly useful extract from dmesg
Comment 6 Need Real Name 2007-07-04 12:26:05 EDT
Would the xorg log with a Modeline in an xorg.conf file be useful?
Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2007-07-04 16:01:47 EDT
(In reply to comment #6)
> Would the xorg log with a Modeline in an xorg.conf file be useful?

Of course, go ahead! (attach that xorg.conf as well, please)
Comment 8 Need Real Name 2007-07-04 17:13:35 EDT
Created attachment 158551 [details]
xorg.conf with modeline while trying dvi
Comment 9 Need Real Name 2007-07-04 17:14:03 EDT
Created attachment 158553 [details]
Xorg.0.log while trying xorg.conf with modeline dvi
Comment 10 Need Real Name 2007-07-04 17:15:58 EDT
Random text to clear NEEDINFO.
Comment 11 Need Real Name 2007-07-11 10:33:15 EDT
Need anything else?
Comment 12 Matěj Cepl 2007-07-11 10:38:11 EDT
hopefully not -- now passing the batton to developers
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 09:14:39 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2008-06-16 21:41:06 EDT
Fedora 7 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on June 13, 2008. 
Fedora 7 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not 
receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we 
are closing this bug. 

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version 
of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 15 Matěj Cepl 2008-06-17 15:20:07 EDT
Reporter, could you reproduce this issue with the updated packages from the
supported distribution (Fedora 8, 9, or Rawhide)?
Comment 16 François Cami 2009-02-07 09:46:23 EST
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.