Bug 246561 - usb hard drive problems
usb hard drive problems
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8
i586 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-07-02 22:38 EDT by Brian Seelig
Modified: 2008-10-22 17:42 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-10-22 17:42:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Brian Seelig 2007-07-02 22:38:32 EDT
Description of problem:
Using an external USB 2.0 Seagate hard drive (750 GB) attached to a high speed
USB PCI card. Formatted with ext2 using the same machine.

uname says: Linux masr 2.6.18-1.2798.fc6 #1 SMP Mon Oct 16 14:54:20 EDT 2006
i586 i586 i386 GNU/Linux

How reproducible:
Can reproduce nearly every time by following the steps below.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Mount device
2. Copy multiple files (around 400), size about 4 MB each including larger 650
MB files to the hard drive.
  
Actual results:
Jun 24 09:03:18 masr kernel: scsi 1:0:0:0: rejecting I/O to dead device
Jun 24 09:03:18 masr kernel: scsi 1:0:0:0: rejecting I/O to dead device
Jun 24 09:03:18 masr kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sda1, logical block 0
Jun 24 09:03:18 masr kernel: lost page write due to I/O error on sda1
Jun 24 09:03:18 masr kernel: EXT2-fs error (device sda1): ext2_get_inode: unable
to read inode block - inode=253953, block=65011714
...
Jun 24 09:11:55 masr kernel: scsi 1:0:0:0: rejecting I/O to dead device
Jun 24 09:11:55 masr kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sda1, logical block 0
Jun 24 09:11:55 masr kernel: lost page write due to I/O error on sda1
Jun 24 09:18:40 masr kernel: usb 3-2: USB disconnect, address 4

Additional info:
I can read and write files just fine with Windows XP.

lsusb says:
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 0000:0000  
Bus 003 Device 003: ID 0bc2:3010 Seagate RSS LLC 
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 0000:0000  
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 0000:0000  

I have read about this problem on forums, even for other distros, but I have yet
to find a fix.
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2007-07-03 18:04:09 EDT
There should be some error messages before that that show the USB device
disconnecting. Can we get those?
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2007-10-11 02:53:22 EDT
It will be good to know if this is still reproducable. Upstream disabled USB
suspend for certain devices which were problematic, which could have been the
cause for this.

If it is still happening, then the full log (if there are additional messages)
as Chuck mentioned will be needed to further diagnose.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 08:54:20 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
during the development of Fedora 8. In order to refocus our efforts as
a project we are changing the version of this bug to '8'.

If this bug still exists in rawhide, please change the version back to
rawhide.
(If you're unable to change the bug's version, add a comment to the bug
and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help and we apologize for the interruption.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 4 Christopher D. Stover 2008-10-22 17:42:30 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.