Bug 248499 - kernel-headers-2.6.22.1-20.fc7: WARNING: at drivers/usb/core/driver.c:1192 usb_autopm_do_device()
Summary: kernel-headers-2.6.22.1-20.fc7: WARNING: at drivers/usb/core/driver.c:1192 us...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7
Hardware: i686 Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-07-17 05:36 UTC by Reindl Harald
Modified: 2008-01-09 17:02 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-09 17:02:10 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Reindl Harald 2007-07-17 05:36:35 UTC
The Kernel from updates-testing i got this morning seems to have a little problem:

WARNING: at drivers/usb/core/driver.c:1192 usb_autopm_do_device() (Not tainted)
 [<c05703df>] usb_autopm_do_device+0x63/0xd9
 [<c057079c>] usb_suspend_both+0x1fc/0x20c
 [<c057043e>] usb_autopm_do_device+0xc2/0xd9
 [<c0572a5b>] usb_create_sysfs_intf_files+0x44/0x87
 [<c056f69b>] usb_set_configuration+0x3c8/0x3f2
 [<c0575e94>] generic_probe+0x18b/0x1db
 [<c0570c4e>] usb_probe_device+0x32/0x37
 [<c0559657>] driver_probe_device+0xea/0x168
 [<c060aba5>] klist_next+0x4b/0x6c
 [<c05596d5>] __device_attach+0x0/0x5
 [<c0558ac3>] bus_for_each_drv+0x39/0x60
 [<c0559767>] device_attach+0x72/0x86
 [<c05596d5>] __device_attach+0x0/0x5
 [<c0558a34>] bus_attach_device+0x26/0x7c
 [<c0558d92>] bus_add_device+0xd0/0x10b
 [<c05579fb>] device_add+0x346/0x526
 [<c056b6b2>] usb_new_device+0xa4/0xf1
 [<c056c20f>] hub_thread+0x6fd/0xa6a
 [<c060b525>] __sched_text_start+0x675/0x714
 [<c043856d>] autoremove_wake_function+0x0/0x35
 [<c056bb12>] hub_thread+0x0/0xa6a
 [<c04384a6>] kthread+0x38/0x5e
 [<c043846e>] kthread+0x0/0x5e
 [<c0405b6b>] kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x10
 =======================



Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Christopher Brown 2007-09-19 13:53:23 UTC
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.

Cheers
Chris

Comment 2 Christopher Brown 2008-01-09 17:02:10 UTC
As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug
therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue
still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for
taking the time to report the initial bug.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.