Bug 249940 - erratic keyboard input problem...
Summary: erratic keyboard input problem...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7
Hardware: i686 Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-07-28 09:41 UTC by Drew Bertola
Modified: 2008-01-10 17:36 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-10 17:36:48 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Drew Bertola 2007-07-28 09:41:25 UTC
Description of problem:
Can't control keyboard input while typing.  Some keys when pressed once enter
multiple times, some don't enter at all.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.22.1-33.fc7

How reproducible:
Upgrade to kernel-2.6.22.1-33.fc7 from, say, kernel-2.6.21-1.3228.fc7

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Upgrade to kernel-2.6.22.1-33.fc7
2. reboot
3. type (login prompt, cli, google search box from firefox, whatever)
  
Actual results:
dddddddrew    writes awwwesmeeee bbbbuug reprttts.

Expected results:
drew writes awesome bug reports.

Additional info:
Rebooted to previous 2.6.21-1.3228.fc7 and problem went away.  Running on an
Asus P5B w/ core2duo.

Comment 1 Christopher Brown 2007-09-21 12:16:10 UTC
Hello Drew,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.

Cheers
Chris

Comment 2 Christopher Brown 2008-01-10 17:36:48 UTC
As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug
therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue
still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for
taking the time to report the initial bug.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.