Bug 250310 - Traceback on elisa
Traceback on elisa
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: elisa (Show other bugs)
7
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Saou
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-07-31 14:42 EDT by Luya Tshimbalanga
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:12 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-31 09:32:00 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Luya Tshimbalanga 2007-07-31 14:42:49 EDT
Description of problem:
Elisa is unable to start

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
1.6-4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start elisa
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Traceback

31/07/2007 11:28:57.284  INFO     Downloading update info
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/elisa", line 8, in <module>
    load_entry_point('elisa==0.1.6', 'gui_scripts', 'elisa')()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/elisa/core/application.py", line 499,
in start
    app.run(reactor.loop)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/elisa/core/application.py", line 366,
in run
    application_started.emit()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/pgm/message/signal.py", line 97, in emit
    receiver(*data, **kw)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/elisa/core/plugins/hal.py", line 214,
in application_started
    self._monitor.detect_coldplugged()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/elisa/core/plugins/hal.py", line 73, in
detect_coldplugged
    self.device_property_modified(len(properties), properties, udi=udi)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/elisa/core/plugins/hal.py", line 179,
in device_property_modified
    name, fstype, unset = self._hotplugged_devices[udi]
KeyError: dbus.String(u'/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_uuid_C0FB_450D')
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.5/logging/handlers.py", line 73, in emit
    if self.shouldRollover(record):
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.5/logging/handlers.py", line 147, in shouldRollover
    self.stream.seek(0, 2)  #due to non-posix-compliant Windows feature
ValueError: I/O operation on closed file


Expected results:
Fully loaded

Additional info:

There is a new vrsion called 1.7 or even 0.3 so that application should be updated.
Comment 1 Matthias Saou 2007-08-19 14:32:55 EDT
It seems like this might be cause by the device
"/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_uuid_C0FB_450D" you have present. This
should probably be filed upstream. But indeed I think that the version still
present in Fedora 7 will now be considered "obsolete" by the Elisa developers,
unfortunately the new latest version (0.3.1) requires a version of pigment which
miscompiles on Fedora 7+ (the python bits cause segfaults), and it hasn't been
fixed yet. See :
https://core.fluendo.com/pigment/trac/ticket/147

Right now, I see two options for you :
- Figure out what the "volume_uuid_C0FB_450D" device is (possibly a Windows
volume of some kind?) and exclude/remove it.
- Wait until the Elisa 0.3.x problems are sorted out and try that version.
Comment 2 Matthias Saou 2007-08-22 11:09:09 EDT
The above pigment bug is now fixed. Can you please try upgrading pigment and
elisa to the builds available in these links?

http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=15196
http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=15199

Note that both will be available in F7 updates-testing soon.
Comment 3 Matthias Saou 2007-08-31 09:32:00 EDT
I will assume this bug has been fixed in 0.3.1. Please re-open this bug report
if it is not the case.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.