Bug 250460 - 'iovUsed' messages clobber lines in /var/log/messages
Summary: 'iovUsed' messages clobber lines in /var/log/messages
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rsyslog   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Vrabec
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-08-01 18:41 UTC by Tom London
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:12 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-02 10:00:23 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Tom London 2007-08-01 18:41:07 UTC
Description of problem:
Seem to be getting large numbers of messages like:

<<<SNIP>>>>   <----Repeated many times
iovUsed address: 8081914, size 764
iovUsed address: 8081914, size 764
iovUsed address: 8081914, size 764
iovUsedJul 31 17:05:31 localhost avahi-daemon[2980]: New relevant interface
vmnet8.IPv4 for mDNS.
Jul 31 17:05:31 localhost avahi-daemon[2980]: Registering new address record for
192.168.207.1 on vmnet8.IPv4.

in /var/log/messages.  No timestamp, sometimes appear to clobber other messages.

Seems to have started on or about 24 July; rsyslod 1.17.2.

Anything to worry about?


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rsyslog-1.17.5-1.fc8

How reproducible:
Random, but regular

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Peter Vrabec 2007-08-02 10:00:23 UTC
It's nothing you need to worry about, you shouldn't get this messages with 
rsyslog >= 1.17.3


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.