Bug 250669 - PCI: Bus #03 (-#06) is hidden behind transparent bridge #02
PCI: Bus #03 (-#06) is hidden behind transparent bridge #02
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
i686 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-08-02 15:56 EDT by Mike Cohler
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:12 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-22 15:59:10 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages (33.62 KB, text/plain)
2007-08-02 15:57 EDT, Mike Cohler
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mike Cohler 2007-08-02 15:56:28 EDT
Description of problem:After booting a message appears in /var/log/messages to
report the result to linux-kernel.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):2.6.22.1-41.fc7


How reproducible:Every time


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot machine
2. Look at /var/log/messages
3.
  
Actual results:Line appear in the messages file:
Aug  2 20:10:23 lapmike1 kernel: PCI: Transparent bridge - 0000:00:1e.0
Aug  2 20:10:23 lapmike1 kernel: PCI: Bus #03 (-#06) is hidden behind transparen
t bridge #02 (-#02) (try 'pci=assign-busses')
Aug  2 20:10:23 lapmike1 kernel: Please report the result to linux-kernel to fix
 this permanently
Aug  2 20:10:23 lapmike1 kernel: PCI: Bus #07 (-#0a) is hidden behind transparen
t bridge #02 (-#02) (try 'pci=assign-busses')
Aug  2 20:10:23 lapmike1 kernel: Please report the result to linux-kernel to fix
 this permanently



Expected results:Did not expect to see these lines!


Additional info:Analogous to bug 213342 seen using FC6 some time ago.
Seems benign but am reporting as requested by kernel message.
Will add copy of messages file shortly.
Machine hardware is at:
http://smolt.fedoraproject.org/show?UUID=5188ca05-a365-4fec-9b80-b6473622bd21
Comment 1 Mike Cohler 2007-08-02 15:57:57 EDT
Created attachment 160540 [details]
/var/log/messages
Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2007-08-22 15:59:10 EDT
This is just a warning, it should be reported directly to <bk@suse.de> according
to the latest kernel updates.
Comment 3 Mike Cohler 2007-08-23 03:12:02 EDT
Report sent to bk@suse.de

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.