Bug 252355 - typo in /lib/lsb/init-functions
typo in /lib/lsb/init-functions
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: redhat-lsb (Show other bugs)
7
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Lawrence Lim
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-08-15 11:47 EDT by Niall Hallett
Modified: 2014-03-25 20:55 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: redhat-lsb-3.1-19.fc8.i386
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-16 18:33:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Niall Hallett 2007-08-15 11:47:45 EDT
Description of problem:

line 13 of /lib/lsb/init-functions should read

pidofproc ()

not

pidofprof ()

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

redhat-lsb-3.1-14.fc7

How reproducible:

always, for example the tor package init script uses pidofproc()

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install tor
2. service tor status
3.
  
Actual results:

/etc/init.d/tor: line 60: pidofproc: command not found

Expected results:

/usr/bin/tor is running

Additional info:
Comment 1 Lawrence Lim 2007-10-03 04:30:30 EDT
Please verify if redhat-lsb-3.1-19.fc8.src.rpm fixes the issue for u.

Thanks.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 09:59:54 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Peter van Egdom 2008-05-16 18:33:44 EDT
Confirmed fixed in "redhat-lsb-3.1-19.fc8.i386" on Fedora release 9 (Sulphur) :

 [root@pavilion ~]# service tor status
 /usr/bin/tor is running
 [root@pavilion ~]# rpm -q redhat-lsb
 redhat-lsb-3.1-19.fc8.i386
 [root@pavilion ~]# cat /etc/fedora-release 
 Fedora release 9 (Sulphur)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.