Bug 259981 - Audio not working in fedora 7
Audio not working in fedora 7
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-soundcard (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-08-28 09:01 EDT by Gopalakrishnan
Modified: 2008-08-21 13:54 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-08-21 13:54:10 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
log file (840 bytes, text/plain)
2007-08-28 09:01 EDT, Gopalakrishnan
no flags Details
scsconfig log file (42.95 KB, text/plain)
2007-08-28 23:20 EDT, Gopalakrishnan
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Gopalakrishnan 2007-08-28 09:01:59 EDT
Description of problem: Audio not working

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:
Comment 1 Gopalakrishnan 2007-08-28 09:01:59 EDT
Created attachment 176261 [details]
log file
Comment 2 Martin Stransky 2007-08-28 09:23:15 EDT
can you please attach /root/scsconfig.log?
Comment 3 Gopalakrishnan 2007-08-28 23:20:40 EDT
Created attachment 177841 [details]
scsconfig log file
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 09:41:39 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
during the development of Fedora 8. In order to refocus our efforts as
a project we are changing the version of this bug to '8'.

If this bug still exists in rawhide, please change the version back to
(If you're unable to change the bug's version, add a comment to the bug
and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help and we apologize for the interruption.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 5 David Nalley 2008-08-21 13:54:10 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.