Bug 26053 - glibc gmc crash
glibc gmc crash
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: gmc (Show other bugs)
7.0
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Mason
Aaron Brown
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-02-05 00:08 EST by Maneesh Singhal
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:31 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-02-14 12:48:16 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Maneesh Singhal 2001-02-05 00:08:27 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.76 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.2.16-22 i686)


updated glibc to 2.2-12 from 2.2-9. gmc failed on reboot.  Find attached a
copy of report submitted to GNOME (created by bug-buddy)


Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1. On every login
2.
3.
	

To: submit@bugs.gnome.org
From: Maneesh Singhal <singhm>
Subject:  gmc creash
X-Mailer: bug-buddy 1.0

Package:  mc
Severity: normal
Version:  4.5.51
Synopsis: gmc creash
Class:    sw-bug

Distribution: Red Hat Linux release 7.0 (Guinness)
System: Linux 2.2.16-22 i686 unknown
C library: glibc-2.2-12
C compiler: 2.96
glib: 1.2.8
GTK+: 1.2.8
ORBit: ORBit 0.5.3
gnome-libs: gnome-libs 1.2.4
libxml: 1.8.9
gnome-print: gnome-print-0.20-8
gnome-core: gnome-core 1.2.1


Description:
I updated glibc version to 2.2-12 from 2.2-9


Debugging information:
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
(no debugging symbols found)...(no debugging symbols found)...
0x40570e69 in __wait4 () from /lib/libc.so.6
#0  0x40570e69 in __wait4 () from /lib/libc.so.6
#1  0x405dce4c in __DTOR_END__ () from /lib/libc.so.6
#2  0x40111b38 in gnome_segv_handle () from /usr/lib/libgnomeui.so.32
#3  <signal handler called>
#4  0x401a0505 in gdk_imlib_clone_image () from /usr/lib/libgdk_imlib.so.1
#5  0x80a4dc2 in x_interactive_display ()
#6  0x80a4ef6 in x_interactive_display ()
#7  0x80a587b in gicon_get_icon_for_file ()
#8  0x80a22c0 in desktop_icon_info_get_by_filename ()
#9  0x809f995 in desktop_reload_icons ()
#10 0x80a3f38 in desktop_init ()
#11 0x80a755b in dialog_panel_callback ()
#12 0x80a75fb in create_panels ()
#13 0x8067df0 in suspend_cmd ()
#14 0x80684f6 in midnight_callback ()
#15 0x8069133 in main ()
#16 0x404d4f31 in __libc_start_main (main=0x8068e80 <main>, argc=4, 
    ubp_av=0xbffff994, init=0x8063254 <_init>, fini=0x80e051c <_fini>, 
    rtld_fini=0x4000e274 <_dl_fini>, stack_end=0xbffff98c)
    at ../sysdeps/generic/libc-start.c:129
#0  0x40570e69 in __wait4 () from /lib/libc.so.6
No locals.
#1  0x405dce4c in __DTOR_END__ () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#2  0x40111b38 in gnome_segv_handle () from /usr/lib/libgnomeui.so.32
No symbol table info available.
#3  <signal handler called>
No locals.
#4  0x401a0505 in gdk_imlib_clone_image () from /usr/lib/libgdk_imlib.so.1
No symbol table info available.
#5  0x80a4dc2 in x_interactive_display ()
No symbol table info available.
#6  0x80a4ef6 in x_interactive_display ()
No symbol table info available.
#7  0x80a587b in gicon_get_icon_for_file ()
No symbol table info available.
Comment 1 Jakub Jelinek 2001-02-05 02:49:23 EST
As the backtrace does not seem tohave anything glibc related (it crashes somewhere
deeply in gdk), I'm reassigning this to gmc.
Make sure you have glibc-common properly instealled though (if it was installed
by up2date and %_install_langs have been set to anything but all, then some
/usr/lib/locale files which are hardlinked together might not be unpacked
properly. rpm -Uvh --force glibc-common-2.2-12.i386.rpm should cure that.
Comment 2 Maneesh Singhal 2001-02-06 11:37:15 EST
Good News! I have applied the Package again as advised and it seems to have
fixed the problem. I am up and running as before. Thanks for your help. This Bug
can now be closed and a new one created for up2date not unpacking packages
correctly, if it doesn't already exist.
Comment 3 Maneesh Singhal 2001-02-14 12:48:06 EST
GNOME has assigned issue #39057 to the report I submitted to them

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.