Bug 265261 - /etc/init.d/fenced status exits with failure code when fenced is running
/etc/init.d/fenced status exits with failure code when fenced is running
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Red Hat
Component: fence (Show other bugs)
All All
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ryan McCabe
Cluster QE
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-08-29 16:55 EDT by Ryan McCabe
Modified: 2009-04-16 16:27 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 4.6
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-04-23 17:16:16 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ryan McCabe 2007-08-29 16:55:08 EDT
The command 'service fenced status' exits with return code 1 regardless of
whether fenced is running or not, causing conga (and possibly other users) to
report misleading data. This fix also makes the fenced init script LSB compliant.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.