Bug 2703 - XF86Config fontpath is wrong
Summary: XF86Config fontpath is wrong
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: rhl-ig-x86
Version: 6.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Sandra Moore
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 1999-05-10 17:22 UTC by Jay Turner
Modified: 2015-01-07 23:37 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 1999-09-25 02:53:34 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jay Turner 1999-05-10 17:22:53 UTC
The manual says that the fontpath in the XF86Config file is
"tcp/localhost:7100" but we intentionally removed tcp
functionality from the fontserver and therefore the correct
fontpath is "unix/-1"

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 1999-09-25 02:53:59 UTC
This is fixed in the 6.1 manual, I believe.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.