Bug 291111 - gnomeradio: missing icon in kde's "taskbar"
gnomeradio: missing icon in kde's "taskbar"
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk2 (Show other bugs)
7
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-09-14 11:52 EDT by Till Maas
Modified: 2008-06-16 22:23 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-06-16 22:23:52 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshots with old and new version of gnomeradio of the area, where there should be / was an icon (7.05 KB, image/png)
2007-09-14 11:52 EDT, Till Maas
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Till Maas 2007-09-14 11:52:58 EDT
Description of problem:
When I update to gnomeradio 1.7 from updates testing, it does not show an icon
in the taskbar like the old version 1.6.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnomeradio-1.7-2.fc7
gtk2-2.10.14-3.fc7

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install gnomeradio-1.7-2.fc7
2. start kde

  
Actual results:
There is no icon (see attachment)

Expected results:
There is a icon like in gnomeradio 1.6


Additional info:
Rex Dieter wrote in
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/testing/F7/gnomeradio-1.7-2.fc7 that
this is an gtk2 bug. I could not find a bug report about this, therefore I open
this one.
Comment 1 Till Maas 2007-09-14 11:52:58 EDT
Created attachment 195981 [details]
Screenshots with old and new version of gnomeradio of the area, where there should be / was an icon
Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2007-09-14 12:04:58 EDT
may be related to similar bug #214222
Comment 3 Till Maas 2007-09-16 09:28:37 EDT
The logo is now there, I don't know, why. 
Comment 4 Dominik 'Rathann' Mierzejewski 2007-09-16 11:48:11 EDT
Looks like come icon caching issue.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 10:21:20 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-06-16 22:23:51 EDT
Fedora 7 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on June 13, 2008. 
Fedora 7 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not 
receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we 
are closing this bug. 

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version 
of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.