Bug 29546 - EXT2-fs error (device ide0(3,65)): ext2_readdir: bad entry in directory #308998:
EXT2-fs error (device ide0(3,65)): ext2_readdir: bad entry in directory #308998:
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7.1
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Stephen Tweedie
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-02-26 09:22 EST by Pekka Pietikäinen
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:31 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-03-09 13:23:53 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Pekka Pietikäinen 2001-02-26 09:22:19 EST
Arjan asked me to bugzilla this 2.4.x bug even though this happened on
non-RH kernels with some non-standard patches (The machine is in fact
running 7.0 + 2.4.2-zerocopy),
since apparently you guys are chasing this.

Basically I was running a cvs update of the kernel tree over NFS, and
when trying to actually compile it on the NFS server I noticed the
resulting source was corrupted.

In dmesg I found:

EXT2-fs error (device ide0(3,65)): ext2_readdir: bad entry in directory
#308998: rec_len is smaller than minimal - offset=0, inode=0, rec_len=0,
name_len=0
EXT2-fs error (device ide0(3,65)): ext2_readdir: bad entry in directory
#308998: rec_len is smaller than minimal - offset=0, inode=0, rec_len=0,
name_len=0

fscking the filesystem afterwards didn't reveal any errors.

The kernel was compiled with 2.96-54 (I know it's buggy, I only realized I
was running it
when it segfaulted trying to compile the partially corrupted kernel
source), I have already
upgraded to -74.
Comment 1 Stephen Tweedie 2001-02-26 10:16:43 EST
This would be a lot more meaningful if it happened with a .69 or .74 compiler.
Comment 2 Glen Foster 2001-02-26 18:50:25 EST
This defect is considered MUST-FIX for Florence Release-Candidate #2
Comment 3 Stephen Tweedie 2001-03-09 13:01:01 EST
Any updates on this?  What chipset is involved, and is this reproducible on
recent kernels?  IDE or SCSI?
Comment 4 Pekka Pietikäinen 2001-03-09 13:23:49 EST
Haven't seen any problems afterwards. The machine has IDE disks on a 440GX
(Intel server motherboard). I'm not even using any hdparm optimizations on the
machine.

It could be NFS related (as I don't usually use NFS a lot on these machines and
it
did happen right after I did actually use it). The box is also used for kernel
devel work, so
it tends to get resetted instead of shutdowned quite often, which could explain
fs
corruption (fsck should have caught/fixed it though)

Oh well, probably a "WORKSFORME" bug unless someone else is seeing similar
things happening... I'll certainly try to see if I can get it to happen again.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.