Bug 29950 - Install error
Summary: Install error
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.0
Hardware: i386 Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-02-28 01:18 UTC by Graham Griffin
Modified: 2005-10-31 22:00 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-02-28 15:10:25 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Graham Griffin 2001-02-28 01:18:09 UTC
Installing RHL 7.0.
Instaling on a Celeron 600Mz processor 128Mb Ram
2 disks:
1st disk (IDE) with Win98 2nd ed - 1 partition (9Mb)
                           2nd partition (1Mb) Linix native  /home

2nd disk (SCSI) 1 partition (1.7Mb) Linix native /
              2nd partition (.24Mb) Linux swap

Get to install stage but stops and reports following error.



Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", 
line 20, in run
    rc = self.todo.doInstall ()
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 1472, in 
doInstall
    self.fstab.mountFilesystems (self.instPath)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/fstab.py", line 713, in 
mountFilesystems
    raise SystemError, (errno, msg)
SystemError: (22, 'Invalid argument')

Local variables in innermost frame:
size: 1847443
fsystem: ext2
self: <fstab.GuiFstab instance at 8446a88>
msg: Invalid argument
doFormat: 0
errno: 22
device: sda1
instPath: /mnt/sysimage
mntpoint: /

ToDo object:
(itodo
ToDo
p1
(dp2
S'method'
p3
(iimage
CdromInstallMethod
p4
(dp5
S'progressWindow'
p6

<failed>

Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2001-02-28 15:10:20 UTC
From the dump above it looks like you didn't choose to format the '/' partition
- if this is the case please try formatting it as this is required.

Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2001-04-02 20:00:13 UTC
Closing due to inactivity - please reopen if you have anything to add to the bug
report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.