Bug 30387 - unresolved symbol errors in install.log
Summary: unresolved symbol errors in install.log
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 30246
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel
Version: 7.1
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael K. Johnson
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 30386 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-03-02 21:56 UTC by David Lawrence
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:31 UTC (History)
0 users

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2001-03-02 21:57:17 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description David Lawrence 2001-03-02 21:56:12 UTC
Using build tree qa0302.0 I encountered the following error in the
/tmp/install.log file
after doing a minimal install.

depmod: *** unresolved symbols in
/lib/modules/2.4.2-0.1.19/kernel/drivers/net/pcmcia/airo.o

Comment 1 David Lawrence 2001-03-02 21:57:10 UTC
*** Bug 30386 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 2 David Lawrence 2001-03-02 22:15:11 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 30246 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.