Bug 304251 - Sound fails to play on eMachines laptop with ATI chipset and ALi audio.
Sound fails to play on eMachines laptop with ATI chipset and ALi audio.
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-soundcard (Show other bugs)
7
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-09-24 19:29 EDT by Arthur Wilkinson
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:12 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-09-25 04:57:13 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Archive containing both log files from soundcard failure. (11.92 KB, application/x-gzip)
2007-09-24 19:29 EDT, Arthur Wilkinson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Arthur Wilkinson 2007-09-24 19:29:34 EDT
Description of problem:
    Sound driver does not work on eMachines laptop with ATI chipset.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
    Every time I install Fedora 7 or try to debug audio on this laptop.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora 7.
2. Test sound.
3. Listen carefully.
  
Actual results:
    Silence.


Expected results:
    The test sound plays.


Additional info:
    Laptop is about 4 or 5 years old. Audio worked fine under Windows XP. Logs 
from sound setup are attached.
Comment 1 Arthur Wilkinson 2007-09-24 19:29:34 EDT
Created attachment 204661 [details]
Archive containing both log files from soundcard failure.
Comment 2 Martin Stransky 2007-09-25 04:57:13 EDT
Hm, could be the problem this one?

ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:08.0[A] -> Link [LNK7] -> GSI 11 (level, low) -> IRQ 11
AC'97 1 does not respond - RESET
AC'97 1 access is not valid [0xffffffff], removing mixer.
ali mixer 1 creating error.

It looks like a kernel/drivers problem. I recommend you to report it to
ALSA-project (www.alsa-project.org) and attach the log there.

Or feel free to reassign this bug to kernel but I'm not sure kernel guys have
that hardware available.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.